Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

New York City (Especially Relevant to Jamaica) Unofficial Primary Results

June 28

Below, please find the results of this past Tuesday’s really interesting New York City primary election. They do not include mail-in ballots. All of the primary election details can be found by clicking on the link below.

President
Pete Buttigieg              5,450 1.16%
Amy Klobucahar              3,117 0.66%
Joseph R. Biden          310,570 65.91%
Tulsi Gabbard              3,405 0.72%
Bernie Sanders            92,046 19.54%
Michael R. Bloomberg            21,967 4.66%
Tom Steyer                 734 0.16%
Michael Bennet              1,560 0.33%
Elizabeth Warren            22,922 4.86%
Andrew Yang              8,263 1.75%
Deval Patrick              1,143 0.24%
         471,177 100%
Queens Borough President – Democratic
Costa Constantinides            17,164 15.23%
Anthory Miranda            16,613 14.74%
Donovan J. Richards, Jr.            41,915 37.18%
Elizabeth S. Crowley            31,781 28.19%
Dao Yin              5,028 4.46%
Write-In                 223 0.20%
         112,724 100%
Civil Court Judge
Jessia Earle-Gargan            73,644 71.56%
John J. Ciafone            28,825 28.01%
Write-In                 439 0.43%
         102,908 100%
5th Congressional District
Shaniyat Chowdhury              9,336 21.27%
Gregory W. Meeks            34,413 78.42%
Write-In                 134 0.31%
           43,883 100%
31st Assembly District
Shea Uzoigwe                 549 7.25%
Lisa George              1,404 18.53%
Khaleel Anderson              2,888 38.13%
Tavia Blakley                 284 3.75%
Richard David              2,113 27.89%
Derrick Deglorimonte                 322 4.25%
Write-In                   15 0.20%
             7,575 100%
33rd Assembly District
Clyde Vanel              8,333 86.00%
Oster Bryan              1,334 13.77%
Write-In                   23 0.24%
             9,690 100%
29th Assembly District Male State Committee
Kevin Rucker              4,627 50.23%
Aaron K. Ambrose              4,560 49.50%
Write-In                   25 0.27%
             9,212 100%
31st Assembly District Male State Committee
William McDonanl              2,006 27.69%
Khaleel Anderson              5,218 72.02%
Write-In                   21 0.29%
             7,245 100%
29th Assembly District Part A Female District Leader
Leslie Spigner              2,230 56.19%
Ruth Campbell              1,723 43.41%
Write-In.                   16 0.40%
             3,969 100%
29th Assembly District Part B Male District Leader 
Elmer Blackburne              2,540 45.93%
Sherwyn James              2,963 53.58%
Write-In                   27 0.49%
             5,530 100%
32nd Assembly District Part A Male District Leader 
Patrick Jenkins              2,464 65.38%
Fred Simmons              1,293 34.31%
Write-In                   12 0.32%
             3,769 100%
33rd Assembly District Part A Male District Leader
I. Daneek Miller              4,457 79.31%
Robert Williams              1,152 20.50%
Write-In                   11 0.20%
             5,620 100%
33rd Assembly District Part B Male District Leader
Gregory W. Meeks 3192 78.66%
Anthony Rivers 852 21.00%
Write-In 14 0.34%
4058 100%

Details

Date:
June 28
Event Categories:
,
Website:
https://web.enrboenyc.us

Venue

Online
NY United States

Organizer

Board of Elections in the City of New York
Phone:
(718) 730-6730
Website:
http://ww.vote.nyc.ny.us